Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 21STCV44518, Date: 2024-12-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (§§ 15657, subd. (a), 15657.5, subd. (a).)  The Elder Abuse Act defines ‘abuse’ as ‘[p]hysical abuse, neglect, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering,’ ‘deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering,’ or ‘[f]inancial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30.’ (§ 15610.07, subd. (a).)”  (Arace v. Medico Inv., LLC (2020) 48 Cal.App.5th 977, 981–982.) 

Financial abuse occurs when a person or entity “[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud” or “assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud.”  (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subds. (a)(1), (2).)