Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 21STCV45188, Date: 2023-04-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] pervasive; (4) a reasonable person in the employee's circumstances would have
considered the work environment to be hostile or abusive; (5) he considered the
work environment to be hostile or abusive; (6) that a supervisor engaged in the
conduct and/or the employer knew or should have¿known of the conduct and failed
to take immediate and appropriate corrective action; (7) the employee was
harmed; and (8) the conduct was a substantial factor in causing the employee's
harm.¿(Thompson v. City of Monrovia¿(2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 860, 876.) ¿Further,
pursuant to Government Code § 12923(b), “A single incident of harassing conduct
is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile
work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the
plaintiff’s work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive
working environment.”
Here, Permanente contends summary adjudication of all claims
in the Complaint is merited as Plaintiff was first investigated for racial
profiling and discriminatory comments towards a coworker, and exhibited ongoing
“disruptive behavior” with his supervisors and his colleagues throughout 2021.