Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22SMCV01737, Date: 2024-03-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at p. 564.) “The statute is to be liberally construed to advance its purpose.” (Heshejin v. Rostami (2020) 54 Cal.App.5th 984, 993.)


Plaintiffs assert that they could not file a cross-complaint in the underlying action because Plaintiff Daneshard’s professional corporation, Plaintiff Daneshard Law Firm, APC was not named as a Defendant in the underlying action, only Plaintiff Daneshard individually. Defendants do not dispute this assertion but instead assert that Plaintiff Daneshard Law Firm, APC could have filed a Cross-Complaint.

 

The court finds that the language of CCP § 426.30 is clear in that the compulsory cross-complaint statute “does not apply” when the “person who failed to plead the related cause of action did not file an answer to the complaint against him.” (CCP § 426.30(b)(2).) The CCP defines “Person” to include “a corporation as well as a natural person.” (CCP § 17(b)(6).)