Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCP00712, Date: 2023-11-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 1285.4.) The petition must be served no earlier than 10 days, but no later than 4 years, after service of the award on the petitioner. (CCP §§ 1288, 1288.4.) The petition, written notice of the time and place of the hearing on the petition, and any other papers upon which the petition is based must be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for service of such petition and notice. (CCP § 1290.4(a).)  

 

B.        Motion to Correct or Vacate Arbitration Award

 

CCP § 1286.6 provides that the court “shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that:  

 

(a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; 

(b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or 

(c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.”

 

Pursuant to CCP § 1286.2(a), the court shall vacate an arbitration award if it determines any of the following:  

  

1) the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means; 

2) the arbitrator was corrupt;