Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCP03304, Date: 2023-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] the Moncharsh ruling “stated that ‘legal error on face of the award’ is
not grounds to vacate an arbitration award.” (Id.) Defendants therefore
ask this court to overturn Moncharsh without sufficient support, and
fail to justify why this court should make such undertaking.
While this court
refuses to overturn binding precedent, the court recognizes Defendants are
correct in their assertion that the Award incorrectly provides for emotional
distress damages for claims which authorities have provided should not receive
emotional distress damages.
CCP § 1286.6 provides “[s]ubject to Section 1286.8,
the court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to Section 1286.2, shall
correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: (a)
There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the
description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; (b) The
arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without
affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or (c) The
award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the
controversy.”
“The court may not correct
an award unless: (a) A petition or response requesting that the award be
corrected has been duly served and filed . . . and: (1) All petitioners and
respondents are before the court.” (CCP § 1286.8.)
Therefore, the court