Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV01969, Date: 2022-11-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] FCA US LLC (2021) 61 Cal.App.5th 385, 399 [“[P]laintiff presented no evidence that defendant was ‘a distributor or retail seller of used consumer goods’ (§ 1795.5), or in any way acted as such”].) 

 

Civil Code § 1793.2(a)(3) provides: “every manufacturer of consumer goods sold in this state and for which the manufacturer has made an express warranty shall” “[m]ake available to authorized service and repair facilities sufficient service literature and replacement parts to effect repairs during the express warranty period.”

 

The SBA provides for implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for “consumer goods”—i.e., new products. (Civ.