Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV01969, Date: 2022-11-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] For these reasons, Defendant’s demurrer is sustained as to the first, second, and third causes of action.

 

B.     Fourth & Fifth Causes of Action: Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act Claims

 

As an initial matter, the Song-Beverly Act does not apply to vehicles purchased outside of California. (Cummins, Inc. v. Superior Court (2005) 36 Cal.4th 478, 483.) The Song-Beverly Act’s “pro-consumer remedies are in addition to those available to a consumer pursuant to the Commercial Code (Civ. Code, § 1790.3) and the Unfair Practices Act (Civ. Code, § 1790.4).” (Murillo v. Fleetwood Enterprises, Inc. (1998) 17 Cal.4th 985, 990; emphasis added.) Civil Code section 1790.3 of the Song-Beverly Act expressly provides:  

 

“The provisions of this chapter shall not affect the rights and obligations of parties determined by reference to the Commercial Code except that, where the provisions of the Commercial Code conflict with the rights guaranteed to buyers of consumer goods under the provisions of this chapter, the provisions of this chapter shall prevail. (Civ. Code, § 1790.3.)  

 

Outside of the Song-Beverly Act claims, Plaintiff may still recover on his Magnuson-Moss claims of action because a Magnuson-Moss claim may be based on the warranty provisions of the California Commercial Code. (Orichian v.