Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV01969, Date: 2022-11-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] where the manufacturer has “partnered with a dealership to sell used vehicles
directly to the public by offering an express warranty as part of the sales
package” such that the manufacturer has “stepped into the role of a [distributor
or] retailer and [is] subject to the obligations of a [distributor or] retailer
under section 1795.5.” (Kiluk, supra, 43 Cal.App.5th at pp. 339-40; see,
e.g., Ruiz Nunez v. FCA US LLC (2021) 61 Cal.App.5th 385, 399
[“[P]laintiff presented no evidence that defendant was ‘a distributor or retail
seller of used consumer goods’ (§ 1795.5), or in any way acted as
such”].)
Civil Code § 1793.2(a)(3) provides: “every manufacturer of
consumer goods sold in this state and for which the manufacturer has made an
express warranty shall” “[m]ake available to authorized service and repair
facilities sufficient service literature and replacement parts to effect
repairs during the express warranty period.”
The SBA provides for implied warranties of merchantability
and fitness for “consumer goods”—i.e., new products. (Civ.