Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV04368, Date: 2024-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (C) Where the property of the trust is claimed to be subject to a creditor of the settlor of the trust.

(b) The petition shall set forth facts upon which the claim is based.

 

“Section 850 specifically contemplates that a trustee may bring an action to recover trust property that is held by anyone other than the trustee; it does not limit recovery to a certain class of people, nor does it purport to prevent a trustee from recovering trust assets from third parties who wrongfully possess them.” (Dudek v. Dudek (2019) 34 Cal.App.5th 154, 170.)

Probate Code § 859 “unambiguously states, ‘If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to the estate of a decedent, conservatee, minor, or trust, the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part.’ As noted above, when it is established that property is recoverable under section 850 and that the party who took the property acted in bad faith, then the section 859 penalty may be imposed.” (Estate of Kraus (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 103, 117.)