Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV04368, Date: 2024-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Ex. A [Lermont Depo. at pp. 36-23-39; 42:23-43:7], Zovinar Decl. ¶¶ 8, 11; PRJN Ex. 6.)

 

The following facts are undisputed. On September 12, 2018, a Deed of Trust collateralizing a promissory note signed by Harutiun Henry Moukoian in the amount of $370,000.00 was recorded with the Los Angeles County Recorder’s Office, Instrument No. 20180935461. (UMF 50; PRJN Ex. 6.) On September 25, 2018, Harut paid Albert a total of $250,000.00 to move out. (UMF 51, 53.) On September 26, 2018, Albert and his family moved out of the Glendale Property. (UMF 54.) In executing Grant Deeds Nos. 1 and 2, Harut failed to obtain the notarized approval and consent of Anna and her husband, Patrick Dejean (“Patrick”). (UMF 59, 60.)

 

C.        First Cause of Action – Cancellation of Instruments

 

Under Civ. Code § 3412, a “written instrument in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or cancelled.”