Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV04368, Date: 2025-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] On
the court’s own Motion, the court reconsiders the January 25, 2024, MSA ruling
granting summary adjudication in favor of Plaintiffs as to the eighth cause of
action. The court finds that it was an error to grant summary adjudication as
to the eighth cause of action, now reconsiders its order, and denies summary
adjudication as to the eighth cause of action.
Conclusion
On its own Motion,
the court reconsiders the January 25, 2024 MSA ruling granting summary
adjudication as to the eighth cause of action and now denies summary
adjudication as to the eighth cause of action.
[1]
Prob. Code § 859 states: “If a court finds
that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of
property belonging to a conservatee, a minor, an elder, a dependent adult, a
trust, or the estate of a decedent, or has taken, concealed, or disposed of the
property by the use of undue influence in bad faith or through the commission
of elder or dependent adult financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30 of
the Welfare and Institutions Code, the person shall be liable for twice the
value of the property recovered by an action under this part. In addition,
except as otherwise required by law, including Section 15657.5 of the Welfare
and Institutions Code, the person may, in the court's discretion, be liable for
reasonable attorney's fees and costs. The remedies provided in this section
shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a person
authorized to bring an action pursuant to this part.”
[2]
The second cause of action for financial elder
abuse was not submitted for summary adjudication.