Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV06704, Date: 2023-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Huang, supra, 23 Cal.App.5th at p. 182.) Plaintiff’s 51-page opposition fails to present any evidence or legal authority to show that Plaintiff’s action has merit and is not frivolous.

 

Although the court is inclined to dismiss the action due to frivolousness, since an appeal has been filed and is pending, the court instead grants the City Defendants’ Motion to Stay the Action. 

 

Conclusion

 

City Defendants’ Motion to Stay the Action is granted. The court sets an OSC re: Status of Appeal for January 31, 2024, at 8:30 a.m.  City Defendants are ordered to give notice.



[1] CCP § 391.7 states, in relevant part, “[i]n addition to any other relief provided in this title, the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed. Disobedience of the order by a vexatious litigant may be punished as a contempt of court.