Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV06704, Date: 2023-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] On September 8, 2023, Defendant Southside Towing filed a Joiner to City Defendants’ Motion.  On August 1, 2023, Defendant City of Tustin also filed a Joiner. Plaintiff filed two opposing papers on October 25, 2023. City Defendants filed a reply on October 26, 2023. The matter is now before the court.

 

Request to Stay action or order to furnish security for vexatious litigant

 

I.         Legal Standard

 

CCP § 391.1 provides:

 

In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3. The motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.

 

“[I]f, after hearing the evidence upon the motion, the court determines that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant, the court shall order the plaintiff to furnish, for the benefit of the moving defendant, security in such amount and within such time as the court shall fix.” (CCP § 391.3(a).)