Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV06817, Date: 2023-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Neubauer Declaration does not demonstrate that the parties sufficiently met and conferred regarding the sufficiency of FCA’s responses, and a date for the PMK deposition. However, the court exercises its discretion in not denying this motion based on this failure to meet and confer around the issues. Thus, the court will address the merits of the parties’ arguments.

 

Discussion

I.                Legal Standard 

 

CCP § 2025.480 provides in relevant part: 

 

(a)  If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.

 

II.             Analysis

Plaintiff moves to compel a deposition of FCA’s PMK in all categories listed in the First Amended Notice, excluding categories 11, 12, 13, and 17, and for production of documents responsive to request Nos. 3, 11, 18, 20, 25, 27, 33, 35, 36, 54, 76, 78, 82, 83, 84, 85, and 89.

A.    Timeliness of Motion

A motion to compel deposition must be accompanied by a good faith meet and confer declaration under section 2016.040 or, “when the deponent fails to attend the deposition and produce the documents, electronically stored information, or things described in the deposition notice, by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the¿nonappearance.”¿ (CCP § 2025.450(b)(2).)¿¿A¿declaration¿under section 2016.040¿must state facts showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue presented in the motion.¿¿(CCP § 2016.040.)¿ 

Pursuant to CCP § 2025.480(d), a motion to compel further deposition “shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition.”

CCP § 2025.480, provides in relevant part:¿¿¿ 

“(a) If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent's control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production”¿¿