Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV06892, Date: 2023-05-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] The
court agrees with Defendants that Plaintiff may avail himself of further narrow
discovery after conducting depositions, and finding relevant and less
burdensome requests for discovery production.
The
court has reviewed Plaintiff’s discovery requests, and Defendants’ responses to
same. Based upon this review, the court finds that no good cause exists to
compel a further response to each request.
For
these reasons, Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel Further Responses to discovery
requests is denied.
Sanctions
Pursuant to
CCP § 2023.030, the court may impose sanctions against anyone “engaging in
conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process.” Specifically, the court may
impose a “monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the
discovery process or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the
reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by anyone as a result
of that conduct.” (CCP § 2023.030 (a).)
Plaintiff moves for an award of sanctions in the amount of
$3,500 against Defendants and his counsel in connection with the Motion to
Compel Further Responses. (Motion, 18.)
In opposition, Defendants contend that the request for