Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV08788, Date: 2023-01-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, the court need not “order” such disclosure when the subsection specifically provides for the disclosure of such information to the judicial system “as necessary to the administration of the justice.”

 

Chapter 2 of the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act (“LPS”) (W.& I. Code, § 5000, et seq.), specifically section 5328, limits disclosure of mental health care information and records obtained in the course of providing services under the listed Welfare and Institutions Code statutes to certain enumerated cases, including to the courts (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5328(a)(6)). Welfare Code section 5328(a) states, in relevant part:

 

“All information and records obtained in the course of providing services under Division 4 (commencing with Section 4000), Division 4.1 (commencing with Section 4400), Division 4.5 (commencing with Section 4500), Division 5 (commencing with Section 5000), Division 6 (commencing with Section 6000), or Division 7 (commencing with Section 7100), to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services are confidential. Information and records obtained in the course of providing similar services to either voluntary or involuntary recipients before 1969 are also confidential. Information and records shall be disclosed only in any of the following cases:

...

(6) To the courts, as necessary to the administration of justice.” (W&I C. §5328(a)(6).) (emphasis added)