Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV08788, Date: 2023-06-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Information and records obtained in the course of providing similar services to either voluntary or involuntary recipients before 1969 are also confidential. Information and records shall be disclosed only in any of the following cases:

...

(6) To the courts, as necessary to the administration of justice.” (W&I C. §5328(a)(6).) (emphasis added)

 

Welfare Code § 5278 further states, in relevant part:

“Individuals authorized under this part to detain a person for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5150) or Article 2 (commencing with Section 5200), or to certify a person for intensive treatment pursuant to Article 4 (commencing with Section 5250) or Article 4.5 (commencing with Section 5260) or Article 4.7 (commencing with Section 5270.10) or to file a petition for post-certification treatment for a person pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with Section 5300) shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law. (W&I C. § 5278.)

Thus, Defendant Wing contends that due to the collateral immunity afforded to him under section 47(b)’s litigation privilege, as well as the Welfare Code’s permitted exceptions for his actions, all claims against him in the FAC must fail. (Dem., 6-10.)

“Under section 5150, an officer may detain any person the officer determines, ‘as a result of mental disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled.’ (Cal. Welf. Inst. Code § 5150.) If such a determination is made, the officer may place the person at a county-designated facility for a ‘72-hour treatment and evaluation.’ (Id.) The officer's determination must be based on probable cause. (Id.)