Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV09172, Date: 2022-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] This court’s review of the Complaint and the judicially noticed exhibit shows Plaintiffs do not allege sufficient facts to show ACSC was a party to a contract or acted towards Plaintiffs in any way other than to execute the renters’ policy as AAA’s attorney-in-fact.

 Accordingly, Moving Defendants’ demurrer as to all claims against ACSC is sustained.

b.      Misjoinder

A demurrer may be made on the ground that “[t]here is a defect or misjoinder of parties.” (CCP § 430.10(d).)  

CCP § 379 provides that multiple persons may be joined in one action against them if either of the following applies: 

 

“(1) Any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action; ¿or 

(2) A claim, right, or interest adverse to them in the property or controversy which is the subject of the action.” 

 

CCP § 430.10(d) allows a party to demur to a pleading on the grounds that there is a defect or¿misjoinder¿of parties.¿