Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV13109, Date: 2023-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants now move to set aside the default and default judgment. Plaintiff opposes the motion.

Discussion

 

Courts generally view default judgments with disfavor. (Nicholson v. Rose (1980) 106 Cal.App.3d 457, 462-463.)  “It is also well established that it is the policy of the law to bring about a trial on the merits whenever possible, so that any doubts which may exist should be resolved in favor of the application, to the end of securing to a litigant his day in court and a trial upon the merits.”  (Frank E. Beckett Co. v. Bobbitt (1960) 180 Cal.App.2d Supp. 921, 928.) 

 

CCP § 473.5(a) provides: “When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default … has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default … and for leave to defend the action.”

 

Section 473(b) provides for two distinct types of relief—commonly differentiated as “discretionary” and “mandatory”—from certain prior actions or proceedings in the trial court.  (Luri v. Greenwald (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1119, 1124 (Luri).)