Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV13109, Date: 2024-07-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants. On February 24, 2023, the court granted Defendants’ motion to
vacate the default but only as to Defendant Macias.
On
August 11, 2023, the court entered judgment pursuant to a stipulation in favor
of Plaintiff and against Defendants jointly and severally.
On
April 19, 2024, Plaintiff filed a memorandum of costs after judgment in the sum
of $18,530.00. On Aril 25, 2024, Defendants moved to tax costs and for an order
requiring the Plaintiff (the “Judgment Creditor”) to file a satisfaction of
judgment of the case pursuant to CCP § 725.050(d).
I. Legal Standard
CCP § 724.010 states:
(a)
A money judgment may be satisfied by payment of the full amount required to
satisfy the judgment or by acceptance by the judgment creditor of a lesser sum
in full satisfaction of the judgment.
(b)
Where a money judgment is satisfied by levy, the obligation of the judgment
creditor to give or file an acknowledgment of satisfaction arises only when the
judgment creditor has received the full amount required to satisfy the judgment
from the levying officer.
(c)
Where a money judgment is satisfied by payment to the judgment creditor by
check or other form of noncash payment that is to be honored upon presentation
by the judgment creditor for payment, the obligation of the judgment creditor
to give or file an acknowledgment of satisfaction of judgment arises only when
the check or other form of noncash payment has actually been honored upon
presentation for payment.
CCP § 724.050(a) states:
(a)
If a money judgment has been satisfied, the judgment debtor, the owner of real
or personal property subject to a judgment lien created under the judgment, or
a person having a security interest in or a lien on personal property subject
to a judgment lien created under the judgment may serve personally or by mail
on the judgment creditor a demand in writing that the judgment creditor do one
or both of the following:
(1)
File an acknowledgment of satisfaction of judgment with the court.
(2)
Execute, acknowledge, and deliver an acknowledgment of satisfaction of judgment
to the person who made the demand.
In an action or proceeding maintained pursuant to this
chapter, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing
party. (CCP § 724.080.)
CCP § 1033.5 sets forth the costs recoverable by the prevailing
party.