Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV14556, Date: 2023-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opp., 4-5.)
In reply, Wang proceeds to asserts that his neglect, surprise, or inadvertence was caused by the court’s alleged failure to send notice of entry of default, and that the certificate of mailing attached by Plaintiff’s Opposition “was claimed to be sent by mail but without a receipt.” (Reply, 3-4.) This argument is unavailing, and Wang further fails to show how such contentions support his claims of excusable neglect or inadvertence here.
The court finds that it cannot set aside the default under CCP §§ 473.5 or 473(b). A party moving to set aside default pursuant to section 473.5, “shall serve and file with the notice a copy of the answer, motion, or other pleading proposed to be filed in the action.” (CCP § 473(b).)