Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV15202, Date: 2024-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] prior to death. (FAC ¶ 2.)” (Demurrer, 6.)
Here, the FAC lacks allegations
of compliance with the requisite statute for Robert Barnhill or Stratton
Clarence Lindenmeyer. The demurrer is
sustained on this basis as to Defendants Robert Barnhill, the Estate of
Robert Barnhill and the Estate of Stratton Clarence Lindenmeyer.
B. Plaintiff’s
Claims are Time-Barred against the Deceased Defendants
Defendant Robert Barnhill died on May 10,
2021. (FAC ¶ 2.) Defendant Stratton Clarence Lindenmeyer died in 2017. All
other Defendants are presumed to be alive.
CCP § 366.2 provides in relevant part:
If
a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person,
whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not
accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and
the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after
the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable
does not apply.
(CCP § 366.2(a).)
Plaintiff does not dispute that the statute
of limitations in section 366.2 applies but instead asserts that the action was
timely filed because Robert Barnhill died on May 10, 2021, and this action was
filed on May 6, 2022.
Defendant Mary, however, presents