Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV17991, Date: 2023-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] This failure precludes a grant of summary adjudication on each and every one of these claims.” (Opp., 4, 6.)

 

Defendant further contends that any granting of statutory damages under the ICRAA is not automatic, but rather relies on a showing of “actual damages” under § 1786.50(a)(1). “In the present case, given that plaintiffs all had their applications accepted and all became residents at Barker Management properties, it is clear that plaintiffs cannot show any evidence of actual damages: There are none.” (Opp., 7.)

 

Section 1786.50(a)(1) states in relevant part:

 

“(a) An investigative consumer reporting agency or user of information that fails to comply with any requirement under this title with respect to an investigative consumer report is liable to the consumer who is the subject of the report in an amount equal to the sum of all the following:

(1) Any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or, except in the case of class actions, ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever sum is greater.

(2) In the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this chapter, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court.” (Id.)