Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV17991, Date: 2023-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Sup. Ct. (1985) 164 Cal.App.3d 462, 475). 

 

II.                Analysis

The Court first turns to Plaintiffs’ pleading, which “determine[s] the scope of relevant issues on a summary [adjudication] motion.” (Nieto v. Blue Shield of California Life & Health Ins. Co.¿(2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 60, 74.)

As to Defendant, Plaintiffs allege noncompliance with the following provisions of ICRAA, § 1786.16:

Subdivision (b)(1)

This subdivision requires any person requesting an investigative consumer report to “[p]rovide the consumer a means by which the consumer may indicate on a written form, by means of a box to check, that the consumer wishes to receive a copy of any report that is prepared. If the consumer wishes to receive a copy of the report, the recipient of the report shall send a copy of the report to the consumer within three business days of the date that the report is provided to the recipient, who may contract with any other entity to send a copy to the consumer. The notice to request the report may be contained on either the disclosure form, as required by subdivision (a), or a separate consent form. The copy of the report shall contain the name, address, and telephone number of the person who issued the report and how to contact them.”