Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV19061, Date: 2022-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] City of Monrovia¿(2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 860, 876)¿Moreover, Gov. Code § 12923(b) provides: “A single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff’s work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.” 

LAUSD contends that the second cause of action is insufficiently pled because the FAC does not sufficiently allege any harassing conduct that was severe and pervasive. (Demurrer, 12-13.)