Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV19061, Date: 2023-02-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] severe or pervasive; (4) a reasonable person in the employee's circumstances
would have considered the work environment to be hostile or abusive; (5) he
considered the work environment to be hostile or abusive; (6) that a supervisor
engaged in the conduct and/or the employer knew or should have¿known of the
conduct and failed to take immediate and appropriate corrective action; (7) the
employee was harmed; and (8) the conduct was a substantial factor in causing
the employee's harm.¿(Thompson v. City of Monrovia¿(2010) 186
Cal.App.4th 860, 876)¿Further, pursuant to Government Code section 12923,
subdivision (b), “A single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to
create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if
the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff’s work
performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working
environment.”
Courts employ the same burden-shifting analysis for
claims of retaliation under the FEHA as they do for claims of
discrimination. (Yanowitz, supra, 36 Cal.4th at p.
1042.) Thus, once the employee establishes a prima facie case of