Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV19061, Date: 2023-02-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] City of Monrovia¿(2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 860, 876)¿Further, pursuant to Government Code section 12923, subdivision (b), “A single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff’s work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.” 

Courts employ the same burden-shifting analysis for claims of retaliation under the FEHA as they do for claims of discrimination.