Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV19061, Date: 2023-09-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Therefore, the court finds that Plaintiff’s seventh and eighth causes of action were timely presented in compliance with the Government Tort Claims Act.

 

i.          Seventh and Eighth Causes of Action - Retaliation in Violation of Labor Code §§ 98.6 and 1102.5¿ 

 

Labor Code § 98.6 provides: “[a] person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate, retaliate, or take any adverse action against any employee or applicant for employment because the employee or applicant engaged in any conduct” described as protected under this section. (Lab. Code, § 98.6(a).) Further, pursuant to Labor Code § 1102.5, an employer “shall not” made any “rule, regulation, or policy” preventing an employee from reporting a potential violation of “state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation” (Lab. Code, § 1102.5(a).) The employer shall also not retaliate against an employee because the employer “believes that the employee disclosed or may disclose” such information. (Lab. Code, § 1102.5(b).)¿ 

The 4AC alleges the following as violations of Labor Code § 1102.5: