Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV19546, Date: 2023-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] An elder for
purposes of the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act (Welf.
& Inst. Code § 15600 et seq.) is “any person residing in this state, 65
years or older.” (Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.27.) California’s Elder
Abuse Act (the “Act”) defines dependent adult abuse as either “(a) physical
abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other
treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering; (b) the deprivation
by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical
harm or mental suffering.” (Welf. and Inst. Code §15610.07.) Physical abuse of a dependent adult is defined
by Welfare and Institutions Code § 15610.63(d) as “unreasonable physical
constraint, or prolonged or continual deprivation of food or water.”
Neglect under the Act is not "the substandard
performance of medical services," but is rather the failure of those
responsible to carry out their custodial obligations. (Covenant Care Inc. v.
Superior Court (2004) 32 Ca1.4th 771, 783.) Thus, when the issue is