Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV19546, Date: 2024-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Dickson v. Burke Williams, Inc. (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 1307, 1313.)

 

LAUSD argues that because Mak has failed to establish that she was subject to unlawful discrimination, the second cause of action fails. However, as established above, LAUSD has failed to show that Mak has no viable claim for discrimination under section 12940(l) for failure to accommodate based on religious creed.

 

 Accordingly, the court denies summary adjudication as to the second cause of action

 

G.        Sixth Cause of Action – PAGA Penalties (Lab. Code, § 96(k))

 

Labor Code § 96(k) provides:

 

The Labor Commissioner and the deputies and representatives authorized by the commissioner in writing shall, upon the filing of a claim therefor by an employee, or an employee representative authorized in writing by an employee, with the Labor Commissioner, take assignments of:

 

[ . . . ]

 

(k) Claims for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer's premises.

 

(Lab. Code, § 96.)

 

Labor Code § 98.6(b)(3) states: