Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV20234, Date: 2024-02-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] arrest. (Plaintiff’s Depo. at p.
111: 8-18.) .)
The “Prisoner’s
Receipt”,
which is admissible as an official
record, reflects the arresting officer as “ASKARIANO KAR” and the serial number
is “CITIZN.” (PCOE Ex. A Bates No. CORTEZ00081.) Moreover, the security guard
who observed Plaintiff hugging the tree, Aliakbar Askarianzokea “had the right to delegate ‘the physical
act of taking an offender into custody’ to the other persons summoned,” here,
Officer Blackwood and Officer Maddox. (People v. Campbell (1972)
27 Cal.App.3d 849, 854.)
Furthermore, Pen. Code § 841 requires
“’[t]he person
making the arrest must inform the person to be arrested of the intention to
arrest him, of the cause of the arrest, and the authority to make it, except
when the person making the arrest has reasonable cause to believe that the
person to be arrested is actually engaged in the commission of or an attempt to
commit an offense[.].) At his deposition, Officer Blackwood testified that he
had reasonable suspicion to believe that the crime of trespass was occurring,
had occurred, or was about to occur. (PCOE Ex. D [Blackwood Depo. at p.
42:1-15].) Therefore, under Penal Code § 841, Officer Blackwood was not