Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV22994, Date: 2024-09-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] III.      Discussion

 

Defendant LAUSD requests judgment on the pleadings on the basis that Assembly Bill 218’s (“AB 218”) retroactive elimination of the government claims requirement constitutes an unconstitutional gift of public funds prohibited by Article XVI, § 6 of the California Constitution.

 

Under the Government Tort Claims Act, no person may sue a public entity or public employee for money or damages unless a timely written claim has been presented to and acted on or deemed rejected by the public entity. (Gov. Code, §§ 905, 912.4, 945.4.) Gov. Code § 905(m) exempts “[c]laims made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse.” (Gov. Code, § 904(m); see also A.M. v. Ventura Unified School Dist. (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 1252, 1254–1255 (A.M.).)¿¿ Furthermore, Gov. Code § 905(p) explicitly states:  

 

The changes made to this section by the act that added this subdivision are retroactive and apply to any action commenced on or after the date of enactment of that act, and to any action filed before the date of enactment and still pending on that date, including any action or causes of action that would have been barred by the laws in effect before the date of enactment. 

 

AB 218, as codified in CCP § 340.1, abolished the statute of limitation for childhood sexual assault claims, and subdivisions (m) and (p) of Gov. Code § 905 expressly exclude such claims from the claim presentation requirement and retroactively revives such claims.