Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV23632, Date: 2024-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at p. 212-214.) The Legislature responded by enacting Senate Bill No. 640[2] and expressly exempting claims based on childhood sexual abuse from the claim presentation requirement and the tort claims requirements and the six-month notice. (Coats v. New Haven Unified School District (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 415, 422 (“Coats”) [“Subdivision (m) was added to section 905 in 2008, in direct response to Shirk.”].)

 

AB 218 amended Gov. Code § 905(m) by deleting the limitation that the waiver from the claim presentation requirement applied to conduct “occurring on or after January 1, 2009” and adding subsection (p) to the Gov. Code § 905, expressly stating that “changes made to this section by the act that added this subdivision are retroactive and apply to any action commenced on or after the date of enactment of that act, and to any action filed before the date of enactment and still pending on that date, including any action or causes of action that would have been barred by the laws in effect before the date of enactment.” (Gov. Code, § 905(p).)

 

Plaintiff’s opposition cites the legislative history of AB 218 which makes clear that its public purpose was to ensure that victims of childhood sexual abuse can recover for their injuries and deter the coverup of sexual assault in institutions.