Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV23632, Date: 2024-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] AB 218, as codified in CCP § 340.1, abolished the statute of limitation for childhood sexual assault claims.  Section 905(m) and (p) expressly exclude such claims from the claim presentation requirement and retroactively revives such claims. Therefore, Defendant LAUSD’s argument that Plaintiff is required to comply with the claims presentation requirement of the Government Tort Claims Act is without merit.

 

B.        AB 218 is Not Unconstitutional

 

Defendant LAUSD alleges that AB 2018’s retroactive provision violates Const. art. XVI, § 6, which prohibits gifts of public funds.  

 

Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 6 states in the relevant part:  

 

The Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or to authorize the giving or lending, of the credit of the State, or of any county, city and county, city, township or other political corporation or subdivision of the State now existing, or that may be hereafter established, in aid of or to any person, association, or corporation, whether municipal or otherwise, or to pledge the credit thereof, in any manner whatever, for the payment of the liabilities of any individual, association, municipal or other corporation whatever; nor shall it have power to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever[.] 

 

(Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 6.) LAUSD argues that AB 218 is unconstitutional because it applies retroactively rather than prospectively and revives lapsed claims by providing relief from the Government Tort Claims Act presentation requirement under section 905(m).