Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV23632, Date: 2024-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP (Dec. 31, 2023), § 340.1(q)(r).)

 

Because Plaintiff filed this action on July 21, 2022 -- within three years of January 1, 2020 -- Plaintiff’s Complaint is exempt from the claims presentation requirement under Gov. Code § 905(m). Furthermore, Section 905(p) explicitly states:

 

The changes made to this section by the act that added this subdivision are retroactive and apply to any action commenced on or after the date of enactment of that act, and to any action filed before the date of enactment and still pending on that date, including any action or causes of action that would have been barred by the laws in effect before the date of enactment.

 

AB 218, as codified in CCP § 340.1, abolished the statute of limitation for childhood sexual assault claims.  Section 905(m) and (p) expressly exclude such claims from the claim presentation requirement and retroactively revives such claims.