Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV23632, Date: 2024-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Const. art. XVI, § 6, which prohibits gifts of public funds.  

 

A.        Plaintiffs’ Claims are Exempt From the Government Tort Claims Act

 

Under the Government Tort Claims Act, no person may sue a public entity or public employee for money or damages unless a timely written claim has been presented to, and acted on or deemed rejected by the public entity. (Gov. Code, §§ 905, 912.4, 945.4.)

 

The Complaint alleges that it is exempt from the Government Tort Claims Act under Gov. Code § 905(m). (Compl., ¶ 62.) Section 905(m) exempts “[c]laims made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse.” (Gov. Code, § 904(m); see also A.M. v. Ventura Unified School Dist. (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 1252, 1254–1255 (A.M.).)  

 

CCP § 340.1(q) currently states in relevant part: