Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV25903, Date: 2023-11-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Rather, the Act provides that a public entity is not liable for an injury ‘[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute....’ (Gov. Code, § 815.)” (Id. at p. 1127 [italics original].)

 

Defendants argue that Government Code §§ 815, 815.2, 818, 820.2, and 820.8 provide immunity from the second cause of action for negligence. Specifically, Defendants argue that individual Defendants Villanueva and Diaz are immune from tort liability under Government Code §§ 815.2 and 820.2.

 

Government Code § 815.2 states:

 

(a) A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative.

 

(b) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.

 

Government Code § 820.2 states:

 

Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public employee is not liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him, whether or not such discretion be abused.

 

Defendants argue that the FAC alleges discretionary conduct by an LAUSD teacher and principal because Mr.