Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV27678, Date: 2023-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] show they have sufficiently pled factual allegations to establish a nuisance
claim, and that “no public policy would be served” in denying Plaintiffs from
pleading their claims. (Opp., 8-9.)
In
reply, Defendants point to McMillin’s discussion of the limiting
language of sections 896 and 943 as expressions of “the legislature’s clear
intent to limit Plaintiffs’ causes of action for property damage arising out of
constructions defects to a claim under the Act.” (Reply, 3; McMillin, supra,
4 Cal.5th at 250.)
The
McMillin court specifically notes:
“Section
896, which codifies a lengthy set of standards for the construction of
individual dwellings, begins with a preamble describing the intended effect of
those standards. As relevant here, the preamble says: "In any action
seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the
residential construction, design, specifications, surveying, planning,
supervision, testing, or observation of construction, a builder ... shall,
except as specifically set forth in this title, be liable for, and the
claimant's claims or causes of action shall be limited to violation of, the
following standards, except as specifically set forth in this title. This title
applies to original construction intended to be sold as an individual dwelling
unit. As to condominium conversions, this title does not apply to or does not
supersede any other statutory or common law.
Three
aspects of this text are instructive. First, the provision applies to ‘any
action’ seeking damages for a construction defect, not just any action under
the title. This suggests an intent to create not merely a remedy for
construction defects but the remedy. Second, ‘the claimant's claims or causes
of action shall be limited to violation of[ ] the following standards, except
as specifically set forth in this title.’ This express language of limitation
means that a party seeking damages for a construction defect may sue for
violation of these standards, and only violation of these standards, unless the
Act provides an exception. This clause evinces a clear intent to displace, in
whole or in part, existing remedies for construction defects. Third, ‘[t]his
title applies to original construction intended to be sold as an individual
dwelling unit,’ but ‘[a]s to condominium conversions, this title does not apply
to or does not supersede any other statutory or common law.’ The Act governs
claims concerning stand-alone homes; for such disputes, the Act's provisions do
‘supersede any other statutory or common law’ except as elsewhere provided. (McMillin,
supra, 4 Cal.5th at 250.)
Moving