Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV28507, Date: 2024-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] There is a special
two-step procedure for securing disclosure of peace officer personnel
records. (Warrick v. Superior Court (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1011,
1019.) First,
Evidence Code § 1043 requires a written motion and notice to the governmental
agency which has custody of the records sought, and affidavits showing good
cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality
thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation. (Evid. Code,
§ 1043(b).)
Second, once good cause is established, an in-camera hearing
must be held. (Evid. Code, § 1045; see also
Slayton v. Superior Court (2006)
146 Cal.App.4th 55, 61.) In chambers, the court must examine the information
in conformity with Evidence Code § 915 and shall exclude from disclosure “[f]acts
sought to be disclosed that are so remote as to make disclosure of little or no
practical benefit.” (Evid. Code, § 1045(b)(2).) The court must also “consider
whether the information sought may be obtained from other records maintained by
the employing agency in the regular course of agency business which would not necessitate the
disclosure of individual personnel records.” (Evid. Code, § 1045(c).) “[T]he the
court may make any order which justice requires to protect the officer or
agency from unnecessary annoyance, embarrassment or oppression.” (Evid. Code, §
1045(d).) If
disclosure is ordered, the court must also order that the disclosed information
may not be used “for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to
applicable law.” (Evid. Code, § 1045(e).)
II. Request for Judicial Notice
The court may
take judicial notice of records of any court of record of the United States.
(Evid. Code, § 452(d)(2).) However, the court may only judicially notice the
existence of the record, not that its contents are the truth.