Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV32363, Date: 2023-02-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] fiduciary duty to the corporation and to Defendant as a shareholder. While
Defendant alleges several conclusory claims regarding conduct he believes to be
a breach, the Cross-Complaint fails to allege sufficient facts, or point to
sufficient authorities, to show how any of Cross-Defendants’ conduct was a
breach of their fiduciary duties to the corporation.
For these reasons, Cross-Defendants’
demurrer to this cause of action is sustained.
C.
Fourth Cause of Action: Failure to Reimburse Business
Expenses
Pursuant to Labor Code § 2802(a):
“[a]n employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary
expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the
discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of
the employer, even though unlawful, unless the employee, at the time of obeying
the directions, believed them to be unlawful.”
Here, the Cross-Complaint alleges
that “acting on the direct instruction of Cross-Defendants and discharging his
duties for the Company, [Cross-Complainant] incurred work-related expenses,
including but not limited to inventory and supplies, in the amount of
$22,461.20.” (Cross-Complaint ¶ 43.)