Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV33976, Date: 2023-02-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] actions are “mutually exclusive.” (Id.; citing Schuster v. Gardner,
(2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 305, 311-12; Bader v. Anderson, (2009) 179
Cal.App-4th 775,793.) Defendants therefore contend the “gravamen of claims of
[Rose Sr.] and his sons is injury to the Corporation—they are alleging that
corporate funds were diverted. California courts have repeatedly held that
similar claims are derivative.” (Dem., 7-8; citing Avikian v. WTC Fin. Corp.,
(2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 1108.) Defendants also contend that as the first cause of
action is derivative in nature, it must comply with Corp. Code § 800(b) and
show “with particularity plaintiff’s efforts to secure from the board such
action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort,” as
well as provide sufficient notice to the corporation of the complaint. (Dem.,
8-9.)
“Here, Century is a party to the case as a plaintiff and is
specifically alleging claims on its own. There is no reason for the individual
plaintiffs to allege breach of fiduciary duty claim on behalf of the