Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV33976, Date: 2023-02-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] action is insufficiently pled because the Complaint does not allege that Plaintiff
Century was owed a specific, identifiable sum.
For these reasons, Defendants’ demurrer to this cause of
action is sustained.
C.
Third Cause of Action: Misappropriation of Trade Secrets
The California Uniform Trade Secrets Act (“CUTSA”) is
codified in Civil Code §§ 3426 through 3426.11 and occupies common law trade
secret misappropriation claims. (See K.C. Multimedia, Inc. v. Bank of
America Technology & Operations, Inc. (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 939, 954.)
Civil Code section 3426.7 concerns displacement and provides that CUTSA “does
not affect (1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation
of a trade secret, (2) other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation
of a trade secret, or (3) criminal remedies, whether or not based upon
misappropriation of a trade secret.” (Civ. Code, § 3426.7(b).) CUTSA thus
displaces claims based on the same nucleus of facts as trade secret
misappropriation. (See Silvaco Data Systems v. Intel Corp. (2010) 184
Cal.App.4th 210, 232; K.C. Multimedia, Inc., supra, 171 Cal.App.4th at