Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV39184, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant County. (See Curtis
T. v. County of Los Angeles (2004)
123 Cal.App.4th 1405 [Minor plaintiff could file a tort action against County
defendant for child molestation that occurred while the minor plaintiff was
living in foster care].) Therefore, references to the subdivisions of section
340.1 provide clarity and specificity as to what duty County Defendant is
alleged to have breached and must be stated in the FAC.
The FAC also states that the
County’s liability stems from its failure to prevent the sexual assault “pursuant
to Government Code §§ 815.2, 815.4, 815.6, and 820 and proscribed by C.C.P. §
340.1.” (FAC ¶ 6.)
Gov. Code § 815.4 states:
A public entity is liable
for injury proximately caused by a tortious act or omission of an independent
contractor of the public entity to the same extent that the public entity would
be subject to such liability if it were a private person. Nothing in this
section subjects a public entity to liability for the act or omission of an
independent contractor if the public entity would not have been liable for the
injury had the act or omission been that of an employee of the public entity.
The FAC alleges that the “PERPETRATOR was
approved licensed [sic], trained, supervised, and/or compensated by Defendants”
and that by approving the Perpetrator as a foster parent Defendants “put him in
a position of custodial, psychological, and legal authority over Plaintiff.”