Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 22STCV40882, Date: 2023-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FAC ¶ 16.)

 

 

III.      Demurrer[1]

 

Defendants Health Net of California, Inc (“HNCA”); Heath Net, LLC (“HNLLC”); Centene Management Company LLC (“Centene”) (collectively “Defendants”) demur to Plaintiff’s First Amended Complaint (“FAC”) as to all causes of actions alleged therein except for the first cause of action for Violation of the Unfair Competition Law.

            A.        Ninth Cause of Action-Violation of Health & Saf. Code § 1342.2

 

Health & Safety Code § 1342.2(a) (of the Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act of 1975 states in relevant part:

 

Notwithstanding any other law, a health care service plan contract that covers medical, surgical, and hospital benefits, excluding a specialized health care service plan contract, shall cover the costs for COVID-19 diagnostic and screening testing and health care services related to diagnostic and screening testing approved or granted emergency use authorization by the federal Food and Drug Administration for COVID-19, regardless of whether the services are provided by an in-network or out-of-network provider.

Defendants demur to the ninth cause of action on the basis that § 1342.2 authorized the DMHC  to enforce the statute and does not simultaneously allow suits by private individuals. (See Blue Cross of California, Inc. v.