Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 23STCV00510, Date: 2023-11-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, the allegations that the
“confidentiality agreements” violate Labor Code §§ 232 and 232.5 are conclusory
because they are not supported by facts. 
Furthermore,
Defendant Braden also fails to explain how the Confidentiality Agreement
violates Labor Code §§ 432.5 and 925. 
Section
432.5 provides: 
No employer, or
agent, manager, superintendent, or officer thereof, shall require any employee
or applicant for employment to agree, in writing, to any term or condition
which is known by such employer, or agent, manager, superintendent, or officer
thereof to be prohibited by law.
Section 925
states in relevant part: 
An employer shall not
require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a
condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the
following:
(1) Require the
employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California.
(2) Deprive the
employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a
controversy arising in California.
Provision
10 of the Confidentiality Agreement, entitled “Choice of Law” states:
“The laws of the State of California shall govern this Agreement.” (FACC Ex.
A.) The FACC fails to explain how this provision violates Labor Code §§ 432.5