Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 23STCV01372, Date: 2024-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Co. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (2017) 11
Cal.App.5th 961, 963–964.)
The FAC alleges that due to the
Defendant’s misrepresentations about the Premises being able to be used for
home sharing, the contract is subject to rescission. (FAC at Attachment 3.) The
court agrees that because Plaintiff’s fraud causes of action are insufficiently
pled and the fifth cause of action relies on the allegations, Plaintiff has
failed to show she is entitled to rescission.
The demurrer to the fifth cause
of action is sustained with leave to amend.
E. Sixth Cause
of Action – Lock Out
Civil
Code § 789.3 states in relevant part:
(a) A landlord shall not with intent to terminate the
occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created,
of property used by a tenant as his residence willfully cause, directly or
indirectly, the interruption or termination of any utility service furnished
the tenant, including, but not limited to, water, heat, light, electricity,
gas, telephone, elevator, or refrigeration, whether or not the utility service
is under the control of the landlord.
(b) In addition, a
landlord shall not, with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or
other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant
as his or her residence, willfully:
(1) Prevent the
tenant from gaining reasonable access to the property by changing the locks or
using a bootlock or by any other similar method or device;
(2) Remove outside
doors or windows; or
(3) Remove from
the premises the tenant’s personal property, the furnishings, or any other
items without the prior written consent of the tenant, except when done
pursuant to the procedure set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1980)
of Title 5 of Part 4 of Division 3.
[ . . . ]
(c) Any landlord
who violates this section shall be liable to the tenant in a civil action for
all of the following:
(1) Actual damages
of the tenant.
(2) An amount not
to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) for each day or part thereof the landlord
remains in violation of this section. In determining the amount of such award,
the court shall consider proof of such matters as justice may require; however,
in no event shall less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) be awarded for
each separate cause of action. Subsequent or repeated violations, which are not
committed contemporaneously with the initial violation, shall be treated as
separate causes of action and shall be subject to a separate award of damages.
The FAC
alleges on May 19, 2023, Defendant unlawfully entered Plaintiff’s residence,
removed Plaintiff’s belongings, and changed the lock, thus Defendant violating