Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 23STCV02266, Date: 2023-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, where Plaintiff promptly settled the dispute, the court finds that $575.00 is a reasonable hourly rate. 

 

Therefore, no deductions will be made to Plaintiff’s counsel’s billing rate.

 

C.        Costs

 

A prevailing party in litigation may recover costs, including but not limited to filing fees. (CCP, §1033.5(a)(1).¿Under CCP § 1033.5(c)(2), allowable costs are only recoverable if they are “reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation.” Even mandatory costs, when incurred unnecessarily, are subject to CCP § 1033(c)(2). (Perko’s Enterprises, Inc. v. RRNS Enterprises (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 238, 245.)¿ CCP § 1033.5(c)(4) provides that “[i]tems not mentioned in this section and items assessed upon application may be allowed or denied in the court’s discretion.”¿ (CCP, § 1033.5(c)(4).)¿¿¿ 

 

Plaintiff seeks to recover $1, 427.44 in costs. (Davoodi Decl. ¶ 25, Ex. B.)

 

Defendant opposes the following cost and requests that it be stricken.