Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 23STCV02390, Date: 2023-05-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Paul v. Wadler (1962)
209 Cal.App.2d 615, 625, emphasis added.)
“The theory is that when a legislative body has authorized
the injunctive remedy for violation of a statute, it has determined as a matter
of law that irreparable injury attends the violation of the statute.” (Id.)
“[C]ourts of this state have upheld preliminary
injunctions . . . in a variety of statutory contexts without expressly
balancing the actual harms to the parties.” (IT Corp. v. County of
Imperial (1983) 35 Cal.3d 63, 70, emphasis added.)
Immigration Consultants Act
Bus. & Prof. Code, § 22446.5 provides: “[a] person
claiming to be aggrieved by a violation [of] [the] [ICA] by an immigration
consultant may bring a civil action for injunctive relief” on their behalf or
on behalf of the general public. Bus. & Prof. Code § 22441 states that
immigration consultants are limited to giving non-legal assistance or advice on
an immigration matter. Immigration
consultants are limited to: (1) completing forms but not advising a person as