Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 23STCV02390, Date: 2023-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Law Office of Cantrell, Green, Pekich, Cruz & McCort (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 875, 882 [“Courts may not take judicial notice of allegations in affidavits, declarations and probation reports in court records because such matters are reasonably subject to dispute and therefore require formal proof.”].)

 

III.      Discussion

 

            A.        MTCF Responses to SROGS, Set 1

 

Defendant Zaldivar seeks further response to SROGS, Set 1 not because the responses themselves are deficient, but because Plaintiff’s counsel, Sebastian M. Medvei, signed the discovery verifications.

 

CCP § 2030.250 states that “[t]he party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections.” In responding to Plaintiff’s SROGS, Set 1, Plaintiff’s counsel responded as an agent of Plaintiff and “waive[d] any lawyer-client privilege and any protection for work product [] during any subsequent discovery from that attorney concerning the identity of the sources of the information