Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 23STCV02429, Date: 2023-11-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Given the interest of the State and Defendant in preventing disease, in considering the demurrer to the SAC, the court noted that “If Plaintiff wants the pleadings to focus on his being allowed to continue teaching to an entire classroom of children while unvaccinated during an international pandemic, which he contends could be done ‘safely,’ then Plaintiff must set forth facts – not conclusions that support this allegation.” (Order of 11/29/2023.)

A motion to strike can be used as a “scalpel,” to cut out any “irrelevant, false or improper matters inserted in any pleading.” (CCP § 436(a).) CCP § 431.10(b) defines “immaterial” matters to include: “(1) An allegation not essential to the claim or defense. (2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense. (3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.”

 

The relevant portions of Paragraph 14 of the TAC allege PCR based testing is as effective as swab testing and that the District was already swab testing employs every Sunday and uploading their results by noon of the Sunday prior to the beginning of every school week.