Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 23STCV08676, Date: 2023-08-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] The FAC alleges that Defendants failed to
provide for the Decedent’s basic need including food and medical care for the
physical and mental needs of an individual undergoing severe withdrawals. (FAC
¶¶ 66, 68.) By failing to provide medical care and protecting the Decedent from
the health and safety hazards associated with alcohol withdrawal. (FAC 68.) The Decedent was abandoned during his
severe detox and deprived of medical care despite his CIWA-Ar score of 16 requiring
a doctor’s observation and care and hospitalization. (FAC¶¶ 66, 69.) Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.57 defines neglect as to include
the “[f]ailure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs”
and “[f]ailure to protect from health and safety hazards.” Therefore, the court
finds that Plaintiffs’ fourth cause of action is adequately pled.
Defendants further request that the
demurrer to the fourth cause of action be sustained because the Plaintiffs did