Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 23STCV08983, Date: 2023-11-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] relationship, breach of fiduciary duty, and damages.’ ” (Safechuck v. MJJ
Productions, Inc. (2023) 94 Cal.App.5th 675, 698.)
“The elements of a breach of oral
contract cause are: ‘(1) existence of the contract; (2) plaintiff's performance
or excuse for nonperformance; (3) defendant's breach; and (4) damages to
plaintiff as a result of the breach.’ [Citations.]” (Aton Center, Inc. v.
United Healthcare Ins. Co. (2023) 93 Cal.App.5th 1214, 1230.
Defendants demur to all three
causes of action alleged in the SAC on the grounds that they are barred by the
applicable statute of limitations.
CCP § 340.6 states:
An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission,
other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional
services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or
through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts
constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the
wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first.
Here, the SAC alleges that “[o]n
January 13, 2023, during the settlement conference, Plaintiff discovered that
due to the Defendants’ negligence and carelessness, Plaintiff’s Complaint was
not properly presented by Defendant KANOONI against Mr. Rezekalla.” (SAC ¶ 21.)
Defendants assert that Mr.