Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 23STCV11420, Date: 2023-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] As Plaintiff fails to show
diligence, the court is persuaded that the delayed discovery rule does not
apply to Plaintiff’s second, fourth, fifth, and sixth causes of action.
Moreover, Plaintiff fails to allege any alternate theories that may extend the
statute of limitations as to these claims.
B. Plaintiff’s Failure to Comply with the
Government Tort Claims Act in Seeking Damages
Defendant LAUSD alleges
that Plaintiffs’ claims are barred for failing to comply with the Government
Tort Claims Act. However, in the previous demurrer, the court found that under
Gov. Code § 905(f), “[a]ppications or claims or money or benefits under any
public retirement or pension system” were exempt from the Government Tort
Claims Act.
The court previously
found that the first and third causes of action fall under the exemption of
Gov. Code § 905(f) but not the remaining claims. (See Order of 10/04/23.)
Although the first and third causes of action allege violation under Ed.