Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 23STCV13221, Date: 2023-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Compl. ¶ 26.)

 

Defendant Yuzon & Associates, Inc. (“YAI”) is the structural engineering firm that designed the structural systems for the improvements at the subject property. (Compl. ¶¶ 11, 19.) Defendant Benigno Sari Yuzon (“Yuzon”) is the licensed civil and structural engineer who designed the structural systems for the improvements at the subject property. (Compl. ¶ 12, 19.)

B.        First Cause of Action

 

A homeowner alleging defects in a residence may bring a claim under the Right to Repair Act. Civil Code § 896 states in relevant part:

 

In any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction, design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction, a builder, and to the extent set forth in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 910), a general contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, individual product manufacturer, or design professional, shall, except as specifically set forth in this title, be liable for, and the claimant's claims or causes of action shall be limited to violation of, the following standards, except as specifically set forth in this title. This title applies to original construction intended to be sold as an individual dwelling unit.

Civil Code § 897 states:

 

The standards set forth in this chapter are intended to address every function or component of a structure. To the extent that a function or component of a structure is not addressed by these standards, it shall be actionable if it causes damage.