Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 23STCV13382, Date: 2023-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Background
On
June 12, 2023, Plaintiff filed this representative PAGA action against Harbor
UCLA Medical Center Guild, Inc.; ATC Healthcare Services LLC (“ATC”) and Does 1
to 100.
On
September 18, 2023, Defendant ATC moved to dismiss or stay the action based on
forum non conveniens. Plaintiff opposes the motion. The matter is now before
the court.
Motion to Dismiss Due to Forum Non Conveniens
I. Legal Standard
A
defendant may move to stay or dismiss an action on grounds of inconvenient
forum.¿(CCP § 418.10(a)(2).)¿¿The doctrine of forum¿non¿conveniens¿is
codified in Code of Civil Procedure, section 410.30. (Animal Film, LLC v.
D.E.J. Prods., Inc.¿(2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 466, 471 (Animal Film).)¿Code
of Civil Procedure, section 410.30, subdivision (a) provides: “[w]hen a court
upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of
substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state,
the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any
conditions that may be just.”¿(CCP § 410.30(a).)¿¿
“In
applying the traditional forum non¿conveniens¿analysis, the trial court must
engage¿in a two-step process, on which the defendant bears the burden of
proof.¿[Citation.]¿¿In the first step, the court must determine whether a