Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 23STCV13382, Date: 2023-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] On September 18, 2023, Defendant ATC moved to dismiss or stay the action based on forum non conveniens. Plaintiff opposes the motion. The matter is now before the court.

 

Motion to Dismiss Due to Forum Non Conveniens

I.         Legal Standard

 

A defendant may move to stay or dismiss an action on grounds of inconvenient forum.¿(CCP § 418.10(a)(2).)¿¿The doctrine of forum¿non¿conveniens¿is codified in Code of Civil Procedure, section 410.30. (Animal Film, LLC v. D.E.J. Prods., Inc.¿(2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 466, 471 (Animal Film).)¿Code of Civil Procedure, section 410.30, subdivision (a) provides: “[w]hen a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.”¿(CCP § 410.30(a).)¿¿