Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 23STCV13792, Date: 2023-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Compl. at p. 2.)

 

Defendant Diefer Law Group, PC (“Diefer”) now demurrers to Plaintiff’s Complaint on the grounds of uncertainty because the Complaint fails to state a cause of action and is barred by the statute of limitations.

 

B.        Plaintiff’s Failure to State a Cause of Action Renders the Complaint Uncertain

 

CCP § 425.10 requires that a Complaint contain “[a] statement of facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.” Here, the Complaint provides a statement of facts but fails to allege a cause of action under which relief may be granted.