Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 23STCV13792, Date: 2023-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] resolve the issue in order to recuperate the $14,875.00 stolen from her “along
with other appropriate reparations for my stolen identity to open the TD
Ameritrade account and for all the time I’ve spent fighting for what belongs to
me.” (Compl. at p. 2.)
Defendant Diefer Law Group, PC
(“Diefer”) now demurrers to Plaintiff’s Complaint on the grounds of uncertainty
because the Complaint fails to state a cause of action and is barred by the
statute of limitations.
B. Plaintiff’s Failure to State a Cause of
Action Renders the Complaint Uncertain
CCP § 425.10 requires that a
Complaint contain “[a] statement of facts constituting the cause of action, in
ordinary and concise language.” Here, the Complaint provides a statement of
facts but fails to allege a cause of action under which relief may be granted.
Therefore, the court agrees that the Complaint is uncertain because Defendant
Diefer is not reasonably certain as to how to respond and what issues must be