Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 23STCV14660, Date: 2024-12-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cross-Defendant Lu requests that the court take judicial
notice “of all record of this Court in
this Case No. 23STCV14660.”
The court denies Cross-Defendant Lu’s request for judicial
notice on the basis that the request is overbroad, and Cross-Defendant Lu fails
to show that every record in Case No. 23STCV14660 is relevant to this Motion.
“Although a court may judicially notice a variety of matters (Evid. Code, §¿450
et seq.), only relevant material may be noticed.” (American Cemwood Corp. v.
American Home Assurance Co. (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 431, 441, fn. 7.) In addition, Evid. Code § 453 requires
Cross-Defendant Lu to furnish “the court with sufficient information to enable
it to take judicial notice of the matter.” Here, the request for judicial
notice contains no attachments that would permit the court to determine that
all records in Case No. 23STCV14660 are the proper subject for judicial notice.
Accordingly, the request for judicial notice is denied.
I. Discussion
Cross-Defendant Lu argues that