Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 23STCV15653, Date: 2025-02-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Beau Townsend Ford Lincoln, Inc. v. Don Hinds Ford, Inc. (6th Cir. 2018) 759 Fed.Appx. 348, 359.) Moreover, Beau Townsend focused on the defense of mutual mistake and agency by estoppel, which Fashion Nova did not assert in its moving papers. (Id. at pp. 353-358.) Similarly, Arrow, Jetcrete, and Bile were also decided after a bench trial.

 

Defendant also fails to show that Plaintiff should bear the risk of loss. Cal. U. Com. Code § 3103(a)(7) defines “Ordinary care” as “in the case of a person engaged in business means observance of reasonable commercial standards, prevailing in the area in which the person is located, with respect to the business in which the person is engaged.” Defendant failed to produce evidence that DMARC security protocols in email servers are reasonable commercial standards for merchants such as Plaintiff. Neither Defendant nor Defendant’s IT operations supervisor produced evidence that DMARC standards are an industry norm.