Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 23STCV17364, Date: 2024-05-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] does not include voluntary conduct in violation of Section 286, 287, or 289, or
former Section 288a, if there are no indicators of abuse, unless the conduct is
between a person 21 years of age or older and a minor who is under 16 years of
age.
[.
. .]
(c)
“Sexual exploitation” refers to any of the following:
(1)
Conduct involving matter depicting a minor engaged in obscene acts in violation
of Section 311.2 (preparing, selling, or distributing obscene matter) or
subdivision (a) of Section 311.4 (employment of minor to perform obscene acts).
(Pen. Code, § 11165.1(a), (c).)
Accordingly,
the court finds that the Plaintiffs’ claim for breach of mandatory duty for
failure to report suspected child abuse falls under CCP § 340.1 because it is
an “action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual
assault” because it is against an “entity” whose wrongful, negligent, or
intention violation of CANRA “was a legal cause of the childhood sexual assault
that resulted in the injury to the plaintiff.” (CCP § 340.1.) Accordingly,
section 905(m) applies to the third cause of action and is not barred.
iii. Exemption
from the Government Claims Act as to the Seventh Cause of Action
Defendant LAUSD points out that in A.M. v. Ventura Unified School Dist., supra, 3 Cal.App.5th at p. 1264, fn. 4, the