Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 23STCV17364, Date: 2024-05-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Gov. Code, §§ 905, 912.4, 945.4.) Defendant
LAUSD demurs to the second cause of action for Negligent Hiring, Supervision,
and Retention; third cause of action for Failure to Report Suspected Child
Abuse, Sixth Cause of Action for Negligence; seventh cause of action for
Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress (“IIED”); and eight cause of
action for Sexual Harassment under Ed. Code §§ 201, 220, and 212.5, on the grounds
that the claims are barred by the Government Tort Claims Act.
The Complaint alleges that the
action is exempt from the Government Tort Claims Act under Gov. Code § 905(m)
because it pertains to the recovery of damages suffered as a result of
childhood sexual assault. (Compl., ¶ 12.) Gov. Code § 905(m)
exempts “[c]laims made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure
for the recovery of
damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse.” (Gov. Code, §
904(m); see also A.M. v. Ventura Unified School Dist. (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 1252, 1254–1255 (A.M.).)
Defendant argues that
Plaintiff’s second, third, seventh, and eighth cause of action require no not
fall within the exemption of Gov. Code § 905(m) and are thus barred as