Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 23STCV20819, Date: 2024-02-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] located at 14345 S. Pioneer Blvd, Norwalk CA (the “Premises”), was leased by
Defendant to the previous tenants Gloria Leyva and Juan Cervantes for a term of
10 years with a 5-year option. (FAC ¶¶ 2, 5, Ex. A.) On or about December 20,
2019, the previous tenants assigned all their rights, title interest and
options to Plaintiff with Defendant’s consent. (FAC ¶ 6, Ex. B.) Plaintiff
invested an excess of $350,000.00 to purchase a business, including its liquor
license, which has now been shut down and is at risk of being lost due to code
violation present at the Premises. (FAC ¶¶ 7, 10.)
CCP
§ 389 states in relevant part:
(a)
A person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not
deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall
be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot
be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating
to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the
action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his
ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already
parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or
otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has
not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party.
“The first clause of section 389, subdivision (a), the ‘complete
relief’ clause, focuses not on whether complete relief can be afforded all
possible parties to the action, but on whether complete relief can be afforded
the parties named in the action.” (Arabia
v.